Advertising Manager

Advertising Manager career and migration overview

An Advertising Manager in Australia typically works within dynamic marketing departments or advertising agencies, collaborating closely with creative teams, media buyers, and strategists to develop compelling campaigns. They are often at the forefront of integrating digital and traditional media strategies to reach diverse Australian audiences. Uniquely, Australian Advertising Managers frequently engage in cross-cultural marketing, given the country's multicultural demographics, requiring a nuanced understanding of diverse consumer behaviours.

Advertising Manager is a skilled occupation on Australia's Short-term Skilled Occupation List (STSOL) and Core Skills Occupation List (CSOL). This occupation is eligible for the points-tested Subclass 190 and 491 visas (state or territory nomination required). It is also eligible for employer-sponsored pathways via the Subclass 482 Skills in Demand visa and Subclass 186 Employer Nomination Scheme.

Advertising Manager jobs in Australia: market demand

E-commerce platforms are actively hiring Advertising Managers to enhance their digital marketing strategies. The surge in online shopping driven by the Digital Economy Strategy 2030 has increased demand for skilled advertising professionals. Employers report that expertise in data-driven marketing analytics is the hardest skill to find in Advertising Managers.

Working in Australia

Australian Advertising Managers often need to navigate the strict advertising regulations set by the Australian Association of National Advertisers (AANA), which includes adherence to the Code of Ethics that governs content and claims in advertising material. This is more stringent compared to what Advertising Managers might be accustomed to in the UK or India, where specific codes can be less prescriptive about ethical boundaries in creative content. In their initial months, overseas Advertising Managers should prioritise training sessions on these local advertising standards to ensure their campaigns are compliant and effective in the Australian market.

Salary and career progression

The primary mechanism driving pay increases for Advertising Managers is the achievement of a Chartered Marketer status, which significantly enhances salary prospects. Leading roles such as Head of Brand Strategy are particularly well-compensated due to the high demand for strategic leadership in brand positioning. Metropolitan areas like Sydney and Melbourne offer a higher salary range compared to regional locations, reflecting a concentration of major advertising agencies in these cities.

Industries and employers

  • Retail
  • E-commerce
  • Media and Entertainment
  • Telecommunications
  • Financial Services

Common tools, systems and standards

  • Google Analytics
  • Adobe Creative Suite
  • Facebook Ads Manager
  • AANA Code of Ethics
  • IAB Standards

Career profile

Demand trend

New South Wales sees strong demand due to the prevalence of major advertising agencies headquartered in Sydney. Western Australia's demand is driven by the rapid growth of digital marketing in Perth's expanding tech start-up scene.

Licensing and registration

No national licence exists for Advertising Managers, though adherence to the AANA Code of Ethics is mandatory.

Qualification expectations

VETASSESS assesses overseas Advertising Manager qualifications primarily at AQF Level 7, with bridging pathways often required for non-equivalent degrees.

Career growth

Advertising Managers can progress to roles like Chief Marketing Officer or Brand Director, often requiring an MBA or extensive leadership experience in strategic marketing. Networking through professional bodies like the Australian Marketing Institute can facilitate these opportunities.

Salary progression

Entry AUD $75,000 → Senior AUD $150,000, driven by Chartered Marketer status and strategic leadership roles.

Migrant challenge

Navigating compliance with Australian advertising ethics and privacy regulations poses a significant challenge.

Five-year outlook

The next five years are set to witness robust growth for Advertising Managers, spurred by increased investment in digital marketing capabilities and cross-platform advertising strategies.

Workplace culture

Australian workplaces emphasise a strong balance between creativity and compliance in advertising campaigns.

Permanent residence competitiveness

The points test for Advertising Managers is moderately competitive, with employer sponsorship pathways offering faster entry under specific state nomination conditions.

Eligible visa pathways for Advertising Manager

The current occupation mapping identifies 4 potential skilled visa pathways. A listed pathway is not an approval or guarantee; the applicant must satisfy every requirement applying to that subclass.

  • Subclass 186: The Employer Nomination Scheme is a permanent employer-sponsored pathway. Direct Entry and Temporary Residence Transition have different skills assessment, experience and age rules.
  • Subclass 190: The Skilled Nominated visa is a permanent pathway requiring nomination by an Australian state or territory. Each jurisdiction applies its own occupation, residence, employment and points criteria.
  • Subclass 482: The Skills in Demand visa requires sponsorship for a genuine skilled position by an approved employer. Occupation eligibility, work experience, English and salary requirements apply.
  • Subclass 491: The Skilled Work Regional visa is a provisional regional pathway requiring state, territory or eligible-family nomination. It can lead to permanent residence through Subclass 191 after regional requirements are met.

Advertising Manager salary and demand by state

These occupation-explorer estimates compare entry, experienced and senior salary levels across Australia. They are planning figures rather than job offers and should be checked against current vacancies, awards and employer terms.

State or territoryEntry salaryExperienced salarySenior salaryDemandRegional context
New South WalesAUD$90,000AUD$120,000AUD$160,000HighCheck current state and regional employer demand.
VictoriaAUD$86,000AUD$115,000AUD$154,000HighCheck current state and regional employer demand.
QueenslandAUD$82,000AUD$109,000AUD$146,000HighRegional areas offer 491 nomination, reduced cost of living and faster invitations
Western AustraliaAUD$87,000AUD$116,000AUD$155,000HighState nomination available; mining sector drives strong demand
South AustraliaAUD$78,000AUD$104,000AUD$139,000MediumSA Skilled & Business migration, competitive 190/491 quotas
TasmaniaAUD$75,000AUD$100,000AUD$133,000Medium491 regional visa available; lifestyle benefits and lower living costs
Australian Capital TerritoryAUD$95,000AUD$126,000AUD$168,000MediumHigh government and defence sector demand
Northern TerritoryAUD$83,000AUD$110,000AUD$147,000LowNT nomination available; remote area incentives

State nomination and shortage context

State and territory nomination allocations indicate programme capacity, not places reserved for Advertising Manager. Applicants must confirm that their occupation is open and meet the jurisdiction's current criteria before relying on a Subclass 190 or 491 pathway.

State or territorySubclass 190 placesSubclass 491 placesNomination context
New South Wales2,5000NSW nomination available for select occupations. Check NSW Skills List.
Victoria2,0000Victoria State Nomination (VSNP) program. Competitive quotas.
Queensland1,2001,800Queensland Skilled Migration, separate 190 and 491 streams.
Western Australia1,500500WA State Nomination, strong demand in mining, engineering, health.
South Australia1,0001,200SA Skilled & Business program, open occupation list.
Tasmania500800Tasmania 491 covers the whole state; 190 for critical occupations.
Australian Capital Territory6000ACT Critical Skills and Graduate pathways. High competition.
Northern Territory200600NT nomination, remote area incentives and dedicated quotas.

Skills assessment for Advertising Manager

The assessing authority is IML. A skills assessment compares overseas qualifications and employment history with the Australian standard for ANZSCO 131113. Applicants normally need identity documents, academic certificates and transcripts, detailed employer references, proof of paid employment and certified translations where applicable.

Assessment rules differ by authority and occupation. Some authorities require English testing, professional registration, supervised practice, competency demonstrations or a technical interview. Applicants should use the authority's current checklist and ensure that duties in employment references align with the nominated occupation rather than relying only on a job title.

Visa processing times

Published processing ranges change with application volumes and individual complexity. The figures below are planning ranges used by the occupation explorer. They begin after a valid visa application is lodged and do not include time needed for English testing, skills assessment, Expression of Interest, nomination or sponsorship.

Visa pathway75% planning range90% planning range
Subclass 190: Skilled Nominated5–7 months12–24 months
Subclass 491: Skilled Work Regional4–8 months10–18 months
Subclass 482: SID (Core Skills)2–4 months6–9 months
Subclass 482: SID (Specialist Skills)2–4 months6–9 months
Subclass 186: ENS (Direct Entry)12–18 months24–36 months
Subclass 186: ENS (TRT, after 2 yrs)10–16 months20–30 months

Migration planning timeline

Phase 1: Research & Discovery

Typical duration: 1–3 months

Check occupation on MLTSSL/STSOL lists, identify assessing authority, research state nomination options, calculate migration points score.

  • Check occupation on MLTSSL/STSOL lists
  • Identify assessing authority
  • Book English language test (IELTS/PTE/OET)
  • Research state nomination options
  • Calculate migration points score

Phase 2: Skills Assessment

Typical duration: 3–12 months

Submit application to the relevant assessing authority. Gather qualifications, employment evidence and references.

  • Gather qualification certificates and transcripts
  • Compile employment reference letters
  • Submit skills assessment application
  • Await assessment outcome
  • Obtain positive skills assessment

Phase 3: Expression of Interest (EOI)

Typical duration: 1–24 months

Lodge EOI in SkillSelect. Wait for an invitation to apply based on your points score. Higher scores are invited first.

  • Lodge EOI in SkillSelect
  • Ensure all details are accurate
  • Monitor invitation rounds
  • Apply for state nomination if applicable
  • Receive Invitation to Apply (ITA)

Phase 4: Visa Application

Typical duration: 6–36 months

Lodge formal visa application with Department of Home Affairs. Undergo health examinations and police clearances.

  • Lodge formal visa application
  • Complete health examinations
  • Obtain police clearance certificates
  • Respond to any requests for further information
  • Receive visa grant

Phase 5: Pre-Departure Planning

Typical duration: 1–3 months

Book flights, arrange accommodation, open an Australian bank account, research your destination city.

  • Book flights to Australia
  • Arrange initial accommodation
  • Open Australian bank account (online)
  • Register with Medicare
  • Research schools and housing

Phase 6: Arrive & Settle

Typical duration: Ongoing

Activate your visa by entering Australia. Begin building your life, applying for work, and accessing services.

  • Activate visa with first entry
  • Register with Medicare
  • Obtain Tax File Number (TFN)
  • Open local bank account
  • Begin job applications

Advertising Manager migration questions

Is Advertising Manager on Australia's skilled occupation list?

Yes. Advertising Manager (ANZSCO 131113) is on Australia's short-term occupation reference category. Its list placement determines which points-tested, state-nominated, regional or employer-sponsored pathways may be available. List placement alone does not guarantee a visa: applicants must also meet age, English, skills assessment, points, nomination or sponsorship requirements for the selected subclass.

What visas can a Advertising Manager apply for in Australia?

The occupation data currently identifies Subclass 186 (Employer Nomination Scheme), Subclass 190 (Skilled Nominated), Subclass 482 (Skills in Demand), Subclass 491 (Skilled Work Regional) as potential pathways for Advertising Manager. Each pathway has separate eligibility rules. State nomination depends on the relevant state list and invitation settings, while employer-sponsored pathways require a qualifying position and an approved sponsoring employer.

Who assesses Advertising Manager skills for Australian migration?

IML is the assessing authority shown for Advertising Manager. A positive skills assessment is generally required before lodging an Expression of Interest for points-tested skilled migration. Applicants should confirm the authority's current qualification, employment evidence, English, registration and document requirements before applying because assessment criteria can change.

What salary does a Advertising Manager earn in Australia?

The occupation explorer estimates New South Wales earnings from AUD$90,000 at entry level to AUD$120,000 for an experienced worker, with senior roles around AUD$160,000. Actual pay depends on location, employer, industry, registration, specialisation and experience. Regional positions may combine a different base salary with allowances or lower living costs.

How many points does a Advertising Manager need to migrate to Australia?

Subclass 189, 190 and 491 applicants need at least 65 points to submit an Expression of Interest, but 65 does not guarantee an invitation. Competitive invitation scores can be higher. Points are awarded for age, English proficiency, qualifications, skilled work experience, Australian study and other factors, with state nomination adding points for Subclass 190 or 491.

Do I need a skills assessment as a Advertising Manager?

A positive assessment from IML is required for most points-tested pathways connected to Advertising Manager. The authority examines qualifications and employment evidence against Australian standards. Processing often takes several months, so applicants should prepare detailed references, payslips, tax evidence, transcripts and certified identity documents before submitting.

Can a Advertising Manager get permanent residency in Australia?

Subclass 190 grants permanent residence after state or territory nomination. Subclass 491 is provisional and may lead to permanent residence through Subclass 191 after meeting regional requirements. Subclass 186 is an employer-nominated permanent pathway. Eligibility depends on the applicant's complete circumstances and the rules in force when invited or applying.

How long does the Advertising Manager migration process take?

A complete skilled migration journey can take two to four years. Skills assessment may take three to twelve months, followed by an uncertain wait for an invitation or nomination. After invitation, visa processing varies by subclass and caseload. Health examinations, police clearances, employer sponsorship and requests for further information can extend the timeline.

What qualifications do I need as an Advertising Manager in Australia?

Typically, a bachelor's degree in marketing, advertising, or communications is required, with VETASSESS recognising overseas qualifications at AQF Level 7.

How important is digital marketing experience for Advertising Managers?

Extremely important, as proficiency in digital tools and strategies is crucial for managing cross-channel advertising campaigns effectively.

Are there any professional bodies for Advertising Managers in Australia?

Yes, joining the Australian Marketing Institute can provide networking opportunities and access to professional development resources.

What are the typical working hours for an Advertising Manager?

While standard business hours are common, overtime may be necessary to meet campaign deadlines and coordinate with international teams.