Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus)/Field Crop Grower (NZ)
Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus)/Field Crop Grower (NZ) career and migration overview
A Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower in Australia typically works on expansive farms, often collaborating closely with agronomists and machinery operators to optimise crop yields. They spend their days planning crop rotations, managing irrigation, and conducting soil tests to ensure optimal conditions for their specific crops. A distinct feature in Australia is the emphasis on sustainability and climate resilience, driven by the country's unique environmental challenges and diverse climates.
Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus)/Field Crop Grower (NZ) is a skilled occupation on Australia's Regional Occupation List (ROL). ROL occupations are eligible for Subclass 190 (Skilled Nominated) and Subclass 491 (Skilled Work Regional) visas through regional state or territory nomination. It is not currently on the Core Skills Occupation List (CSOL) and therefore not eligible for employer-sponsored visas via the standard 482 Core Skills stream.
Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus)/Field Crop Grower (NZ) jobs in Australia: market demand
Agribusiness companies in Victoria are actively hiring Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Growers due to the state's focus on enhancing agricultural productivity. The demand is driven by the Victorian Government's $50 million investment in sustainable farming initiatives to boost crop yields and resilience. Employers report that expertise in precision agriculture techniques is the hardest skill to find among these growers.
Working in Australia
In Australia, Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Growers must adhere to the National Heavy Vehicle Regulator (NHVR) guidelines for transporting agricultural machinery and produce, which involves more stringent record-keeping and compliance requirements than those typically found in the UK, South Africa, India, or the Philippines. This differs from the practices in these countries where there may be less emphasis on detailed documentation and fewer regulatory checkpoints for vehicle and load compliance in agricultural settings. To adjust effectively, overseas-trained growers should invest time in understanding the NHVR guidelines and ensure they have a comprehensive system for maintaining accurate transport logs and compliance records in their first few months.
Salary and career progression
Pay increments are primarily driven by achieving the Certified Practising Agronomist (CPA) designation, which recognises advanced skills and expertise. Operations Manager roles, overseeing large-scale farm operations, are highly compensated due to the strategic oversight and leadership required, particularly in remote areas. In Western Australia, experienced Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Growers can command slightly higher salaries due to the region's expansive farming demands and isolation.
Industries and employers
Large-scale grain farms
Oilseed processing companies
Pasture management enterprises
Crop research organisations
Agri-tech firms
Common tools, systems and standards
John Deere GPS systems
Ag Leader precision farming tools
CropX soil moisture sensors
Australian Pesticides and Veterinary Medicines Authority (APVMA) standards
CSIRO climate modelling data
FarmBot water monitoring systems
Career profile
Demand trend
Western Australia sees strong demand due to expansive Wheatbelt farming operations, while Queensland's demand is driven by climate resilience initiatives. In both states, demand is fuelled by investments in sustainable agriculture and regional development programmes.
Licensing and registration
No national licence is required for Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Growers, but state-specific chemical handling certifications are necessary.
Qualification expectations
VETASSESS assesses qualifications based on equivalency to an AQF Certificate IV or higher, with bridging pathways often required for non-equivalent qualifications.
Career growth
Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Growers can advance to Farm Manager roles through experience and completing an Advanced Diploma in Agribusiness Management. Alternatively, pursuing a Master of Agricultural Science can lead to roles in research and consultancy.
Salary progression
Entry AUD $70,000 → Senior AUD $130,000, driven by CPA designation and geographic location premium.
Migrant challenge
Navigating Australia's diverse climate conditions and regulatory compliance on pesticide use poses initial challenges for overseas-trained growers.
Five-year outlook
Over the next five years, demand for Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Growers is expected to rise, driven by increased investment in climate-smart agriculture and export market expansion.
Workplace culture
The emphasis on technology-driven farming is a standout aspect for overseas growers in Australia.
Permanent residence competitiveness
The points test for Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Growers is competitive, especially under the Regional Occupation List, where regional skills shortages boost visa opportunities.
Eligible visa pathways for Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus)/Field Crop Grower (NZ)
The current occupation mapping identifies 2 potential skilled visa pathways. A listed pathway is not an approval or guarantee; the applicant must satisfy every requirement applying to that subclass.
Subclass 190: The Skilled Nominated visa is a permanent pathway requiring nomination by an Australian state or territory. Each jurisdiction applies its own occupation, residence, employment and points criteria.
Subclass 491: The Skilled Work Regional visa is a provisional regional pathway requiring state, territory or eligible-family nomination. It can lead to permanent residence through Subclass 191 after regional requirements are met.
Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus)/Field Crop Grower (NZ) salary and demand by state
These occupation-explorer estimates compare entry, experienced and senior salary levels across Australia. They are planning figures rather than job offers and should be checked against current vacancies, awards and employer terms.
State or territory
Entry salary
Experienced salary
Senior salary
Demand
Regional context
New South Wales
AUD$90,000
AUD$120,000
AUD$160,000
High
Check current state and regional employer demand.
Victoria
AUD$86,000
AUD$115,000
AUD$154,000
High
Check current state and regional employer demand.
Queensland
AUD$82,000
AUD$109,000
AUD$146,000
High
Regional areas offer 491 nomination, reduced cost of living and faster invitations
Western Australia
AUD$87,000
AUD$116,000
AUD$155,000
High
State nomination available; mining sector drives strong demand
South Australia
AUD$78,000
AUD$104,000
AUD$139,000
Medium
SA Skilled & Business migration, competitive 190/491 quotas
Tasmania
AUD$75,000
AUD$100,000
AUD$133,000
Medium
491 regional visa available; lifestyle benefits and lower living costs
Australian Capital Territory
AUD$95,000
AUD$126,000
AUD$168,000
Medium
High government and defence sector demand
Northern Territory
AUD$83,000
AUD$110,000
AUD$147,000
Low
NT nomination available; remote area incentives
State nomination and shortage context
State and territory nomination allocations indicate programme capacity, not places reserved for Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus)/Field Crop Grower (NZ). Applicants must confirm that their occupation is open and meet the jurisdiction's current criteria before relying on a Subclass 190 or 491 pathway.
State or territory
Subclass 190 places
Subclass 491 places
Nomination context
New South Wales
2,500
0
NSW nomination available for select occupations. Check NSW Skills List.
Victoria
2,000
0
Victoria State Nomination (VSNP) program. Competitive quotas.
Queensland
1,200
1,800
Queensland Skilled Migration, separate 190 and 491 streams.
Western Australia
1,500
500
WA State Nomination, strong demand in mining, engineering, health.
South Australia
1,000
1,200
SA Skilled & Business program, open occupation list.
Tasmania
500
800
Tasmania 491 covers the whole state; 190 for critical occupations.
Australian Capital Territory
600
0
ACT Critical Skills and Graduate pathways. High competition.
Northern Territory
200
600
NT nomination, remote area incentives and dedicated quotas.
Skills assessment for Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus)/Field Crop Grower (NZ)
The assessing authority is VETASSESS. A skills assessment compares overseas qualifications and employment history with the Australian standard for ANZSCO 121214. Applicants normally need identity documents, academic certificates and transcripts, detailed employer references, proof of paid employment and certified translations where applicable.
Assessment rules differ by authority and occupation. Some authorities require English testing, professional registration, supervised practice, competency demonstrations or a technical interview. Applicants should use the authority's current checklist and ensure that duties in employment references align with the nominated occupation rather than relying only on a job title.
Visa processing times
Published processing ranges change with application volumes and individual complexity. The figures below are planning ranges used by the occupation explorer. They begin after a valid visa application is lodged and do not include time needed for English testing, skills assessment, Expression of Interest, nomination or sponsorship.
Visa pathway
75% planning range
90% planning range
Subclass 190: Skilled Nominated
5–7 months
12–24 months
Subclass 491: Skilled Work Regional
4–8 months
10–18 months
Migration planning timeline
Phase 1: Research & Discovery
Typical duration: 1–3 months
Check occupation on MLTSSL/STSOL lists, identify assessing authority, research state nomination options, calculate migration points score.
Check occupation on MLTSSL/STSOL lists
Identify assessing authority
Book English language test (IELTS/PTE/OET)
Research state nomination options
Calculate migration points score
Phase 2: Skills Assessment
Typical duration: 3–12 months
Submit application to the relevant assessing authority. Gather qualifications, employment evidence and references.
Gather qualification certificates and transcripts
Compile employment reference letters
Submit skills assessment application
Await assessment outcome
Obtain positive skills assessment
Phase 3: Expression of Interest (EOI)
Typical duration: 1–24 months
Lodge EOI in SkillSelect. Wait for an invitation to apply based on your points score. Higher scores are invited first.
Lodge EOI in SkillSelect
Ensure all details are accurate
Monitor invitation rounds
Apply for state nomination if applicable
Receive Invitation to Apply (ITA)
Phase 4: Visa Application
Typical duration: 6–36 months
Lodge formal visa application with Department of Home Affairs. Undergo health examinations and police clearances.
Lodge formal visa application
Complete health examinations
Obtain police clearance certificates
Respond to any requests for further information
Receive visa grant
Phase 5: Pre-Departure Planning
Typical duration: 1–3 months
Book flights, arrange accommodation, open an Australian bank account, research your destination city.
Book flights to Australia
Arrange initial accommodation
Open Australian bank account (online)
Register with Medicare
Research schools and housing
Phase 6: Arrive & Settle
Typical duration: Ongoing
Activate your visa by entering Australia. Begin building your life, applying for work, and accessing services.
Is Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus)/Field Crop Grower (NZ) on Australia's skilled occupation list?
Yes. Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus)/Field Crop Grower (NZ) (ANZSCO 121214) is on Australia's regional occupation reference category. Its list placement determines which points-tested, state-nominated, regional or employer-sponsored pathways may be available. List placement alone does not guarantee a visa: applicants must also meet age, English, skills assessment, points, nomination or sponsorship requirements for the selected subclass.
What visas can a Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus)/Field Crop Grower (NZ) apply for in Australia?
The occupation data currently identifies Subclass 190 (Skilled Nominated), Subclass 491 (Skilled Work Regional) as potential pathways for Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus)/Field Crop Grower (NZ). Each pathway has separate eligibility rules. State nomination depends on the relevant state list and invitation settings, while employer-sponsored pathways require a qualifying position and an approved sponsoring employer.
Who assesses Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus)/Field Crop Grower (NZ) skills for Australian migration?
VETASSESS is the assessing authority shown for Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus)/Field Crop Grower (NZ). A positive skills assessment is generally required before lodging an Expression of Interest for points-tested skilled migration. Applicants should confirm the authority's current qualification, employment evidence, English, registration and document requirements before applying because assessment criteria can change.
What salary does a Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus)/Field Crop Grower (NZ) earn in Australia?
The occupation explorer estimates New South Wales earnings from AUD$90,000 at entry level to AUD$120,000 for an experienced worker, with senior roles around AUD$160,000. Actual pay depends on location, employer, industry, registration, specialisation and experience. Regional positions may combine a different base salary with allowances or lower living costs.
How many points does a Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus)/Field Crop Grower (NZ) need to migrate to Australia?
Subclass 189, 190 and 491 applicants need at least 65 points to submit an Expression of Interest, but 65 does not guarantee an invitation. Competitive invitation scores can be higher. Points are awarded for age, English proficiency, qualifications, skilled work experience, Australian study and other factors, with state nomination adding points for Subclass 190 or 491.
Do I need a skills assessment as a Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus)/Field Crop Grower (NZ)?
A positive assessment from VETASSESS is required for most points-tested pathways connected to Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus)/Field Crop Grower (NZ). The authority examines qualifications and employment evidence against Australian standards. Processing often takes several months, so applicants should prepare detailed references, payslips, tax evidence, transcripts and certified identity documents before submitting.
Can a Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus)/Field Crop Grower (NZ) get permanent residency in Australia?
Subclass 190 grants permanent residence after state or territory nomination. Subclass 491 is provisional and may lead to permanent residence through Subclass 191 after meeting regional requirements. Eligibility depends on the applicant's complete circumstances and the rules in force when invited or applying.
How long does the Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower (Aus)/Field Crop Grower (NZ) migration process take?
A complete skilled migration journey can take two to four years. Skills assessment may take three to twelve months, followed by an uncertain wait for an invitation or nomination. After invitation, visa processing varies by subclass and caseload. Health examinations, police clearances, employer sponsorship and requests for further information can extend the timeline.
What are the key climate challenges for grain growers in Australia?
Australia's grain growers face challenges like variable rainfall and extreme temperatures, requiring adaptive farming techniques and technology.
How important is technology in the role of a Grain, Oilseed or Pasture Grower?
Technology plays a crucial role in precision farming, offering tools for soil monitoring, irrigation management, and crop health analysis.
What qualifications are preferred by Australian employers for this role?
Employers typically prefer candidates with an AQF Certificate IV or higher in Agriculture or related fields, and practical farm experience.
What is the role of sustainability in Australian grain farming?
Sustainability is central, with practices focusing on soil health, water conservation, and reducing chemical inputs to ensure long-term viability.