Tel: +1 646 851 2309

Do you know what your Australian visa options are? Here’s an overview

If you are planning on immigrating to Australia you would certainly need a visa.  But which visa is appropriate for your set of circumstances?  Which is the best visa option for me and my family?  Establishing which visa is best for you can be an intimidating task and if you choose wrong you could end up losing a lot of money.  This is where the expert advice of your migration agent is so invaluable.  Your agent will evaluate your situation taking many factors into consideration and make a recommendation on which visa you are most likely to be successful at.

Australia -Visa -e 1441350823341

Here’s a short overview of the visa Australia offers

Work visas

If you have skills or qualifications that Australia needs, using SkillSelect you can be invited to apply for a skilled visa by the Australian Government, nominated for a skilled visa by a state or territory government or nominated for a skilled visa by an employer. You will need to meet certain experience and education requirements to be a candidate for this visa Most South Africans who immigrate to Australia choose this visa route.

Temporary Skill Shortage (TSS) visa (subclass 482)          

This visa is valid from one year to four years depending on occupation and any international trade obligations.  

Applicants must have the skills necessary to perform the nominated occupation, as well as at least two years' work experience in that occupation or a related field. Some applicants are required to undertake a mandatory skills assessment - see Skills, qualifications and employment background.

The nominated occupation must be on the list of eligible skilled occupations for the TSS visa or specified in the relevant labour agreement. Applicants must also have the necessary English language skills unless exempted.

Employer Nomination Scheme (ENS) visa (subclass 186)              

You are likely to be submitted to a skills assessment test by the relevant assessment authority.  This is to establish that your skills are true and recognized by Australian standards.

Applicants will have to show relevant registration or licensing and must have three years' work experience.

The nominated occupation must be on the list of eligible skilled occupations for the ENS visa or specified in the relevant labour agreement.

Freeassessmentonline

Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme (RSMS) visa (subclass 187)

Currently, overseas qualified trades workers applying for the Direct Entry stream must have their skills assessed by Trades Recognition Australia (TRA). Skills assessments may be required if you are applying for a different stream.

It is important to note that from 1 July 2018, all Direct Entry stream applicants, will require a skills assessment by the relevant assessment authority and three years' work experience, unless exempt.

Applicants are also required to hold relevant registration or licensing and have three years' work experience.  The nominated occupation must be on the list of eligible skilled occupations for the RSMS visa.

Skilled - Independent visa (subclass 189)

For this visa the nominated occupation must be on the list of eligible skilled occupations and skills assessed by relevant assessing authority         .

The applicant must have received an invitation to apply, be under 45 and have at least competent English skills.

Skilled - Nominated visa (subclass 190)

The applicant must be nominated by a state/territory government in an occupation listed as an eligible skilled occupations and will have to have their skills assessed by relevant assessing authority.

The applicant must have received an invitation to apply, be under 45 and have at least competent English skills.

Skilled - Regional (Provisional) visa

This visa may be issued for up to four years. The applicant must be employed in an occupation nominated by the state or region.  A skills assessment is required by a relevant assessing authority.

The applicant must have received an invitation to apply, be under 45 and have at least competent English skills.               

 

 

Source: australia.gov.au

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit

Australia Australian Visa Options