Tel: +27 21 555 0951

Australia to launch new Skilled Provisional Visas

From November this year, would-be migrants may have more visa options to choose from.

The new proposed visas, which have been designed to attract skilled migrants to Australian towns that have been identified for growth and development, will provide greater incentives for regional employers to nominate skilled workers.  The Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional Provisional Visa and the Skilled Work Regional Provisional Visa will offer a number of benefits including priority processing of applications and access to additional skilled occupations.

Ezgif -2-912044c 53504

The Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional) visa is aimed at migrants who are sponsored by an employer in regional Australia.  This means that they have a job offer and the employer takes responsibility for the visa holder and their family by providing medical aid, housing, insurance etc.  The Skilled Work Regional (Provisional) visa qualifies the applicant for a visa if they are nominated by a specific State or Territory government or sponsored by an eligible family member to live and work in regional Australia.

More occupations are eligible to qualify for this visa

Over 3 times more occupations are listed on the Skilled Employer Sponsored Regional (Provisional) visa!  Nearly 700 occupations are eligible for this visa while more than 500 different occupations will be considered for the Skilled Work Regional Provisional visa.

Pathway to Permanent Residency

These visas will be valid for five years and requires the visa holder to live and work in a regional area of Australia for at least three years before they are eligible to apply for permanent residence.

Freeassessmentonline

This Visa Lets You

  • stay in Australia for up to 5 years from the date we grant you the visa
  • live, work and study in a specified region of Australia
  • travel to and from Australia as many times as you want, while the visa is valid
  • apply for permanent residency, if eligible, through the new permanent visa
  • include family and dependent children when you lodge your visa application
  • the applicant and family members must meet our health and character requirements
  • apply from in or outside Australia

You might also have to

  • live in the nominating state or territory for a specified time
  • complete surveys and provide other information your nominator asks for
  • meet any other requirements of the state or territory

 

Source: immi.homeaffairs.gov.za

Your Application

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Your Credentials

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Continue

Other Information

Fields marked * are mandatory and must be completed

Submit

Australia new options visa migration regional provincial